Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 2021

The Market Spot (TMS) operates https://www.themarketspot.co.za

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection And Use While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name, contact details, interests, booking details. Your information will only be used by TMS and the client we represent to contact you and will not be given or sold to any third party. 

Log Data 

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Cookies  see below: Cookie Policy South Africa

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

 Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Changes To This Privacy Policy.

TMS may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Use of this website. 

Even though TMS takes all reasonable measures to ensure the safety and security of this website is up to date, TMS cannot accept any responsibility for any losses that may occur by using this website.

This website is used on your own risk

Thank you,

Your TMS TEAM

https://themarketspot.co.za/cookie-policy-2021-south-africa/

South African Website Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small text file which is automatically saved on your computer when you visit our website. Cookies are used to help track a range of user activities across a website. The South African POPI regulations do not make specific mention of cookie usage on personal web browsers however the PPI Act (Protection of Personal Information) act still applies in that a website cookie is a text file that could contain personal identification information. The Information Regulator (South Africa) is, among others, empowered to monitor and enforce compliance by public and private bodies with the provisions of the PPI Act. South Africa follows the EU ePrivacy Directive that requires the user to consent to being served cookies. In respect to such policies private and public entities would simply need to notify web users that the website in fact serves cookies and provide a written statement as to what the website intends to do with this potentially sensitive information. The below statements are a general overview that cover most South African websites that maintain standard and storage of personal information. South African webmasters are free to copy this page in part or it’s entirety to serve as a statement of information act compliance. In the absence of clear directives pertaining to cookie best practice on this link ensures that the site you are on is compliant to the latest updates on South African cookie compliance. This site uses cookies for the following purposes:

3rd Party Tracking Cookies

We, and many other web publishers use 3rd party analytics services to provide anonymous web user information for our website.

Website

We use cookies to create a better and more personalised user experience of this website.

Removing cookies

If you have any concerns about cookies, or want to remove cookies from your computer, please visit All About Cookies which explains how to do this.

Collection of personal information

If you contact us via a form on our website your personal information will only be used for us to contact you. No personal data you send us will be disclosed to a third party without your permission. If you wish us to remove any personal details we hold about you, please feel free to email us.


Read The Market Spot (TMS) PRIVACY POLICY
For EU Cookie Policy CLICK HERE

 

 

Navigation

My Cart

Close
Viewed

Recently Viewed

Close

Quickview

Close

Categories